You are viewing bassboy

Matt's Journal

> recent entries
> calendar
> friends
> My Soul
> profile

Friday, April 27th, 2001
9:28 am - Does anyone bother to read this?
It's kinda becoming like my life.. so full.. yet no one bothers to listen.. ah well.. last night was interesting to say the least, and for strange reason i'm not that hungover.. maybe i didn't drink that much.. we told secrets, shared problems, and made complete fools of ourselves.. it was nice to catch up tho =D

Now, today, I thought I might pop into town, take a look at real groovy, i feel the need to do more shopping.. maybe i'll hang around till all the boyracers come out to play =|

...but then again.. maybe ill just stay home and fake a sickness.. I miss my gurl =( ah well.. i guess i should go..do things.. make myself useful..


....this is gay...

current mood: indifferent

(comment on this)

Thursday, April 26th, 2001
4:05 pm - I've worn the same pants for three days
I feel weird.. I had band practice today.. its so gay.. i mean who REALLY wants to play My Own Summer 4 times in 3 hours.. and theyre so hooked up on image.. i decided to bring along my "poo" Samick cuz it gives such a nice crappy punk sound.. and theyre like *screwed up face* "SAMICK?! u cant use that.. people wont like us" and my other one had been "fiddled" with.. i hate leaving things there =| but its.. so.. easy.. fake goths are so gay these days it used to be sexy with their black hair, black eyeliner, black clothes, black shoes, black lipstick.. now its just.. not cool.. i mowed the lawns.. maybe thats why I'm so tired.. meeeeeh.. im going to go have a night of getting myself horribly drunk now.. drown myself in sorrow =D probably laugh, drink, tell secrets, laugh, drink, make a fool of myself..then wake upwith a splitting headache on the floor..meh.. its all fun.. now i must go.. i need to shower.. and dress.. and smell pretty.. and catch the 6pm ferry.. FUN =D









..does it sound like im happy? cuz when i read it it just sounds like im bored.. why am i talking to the screen? are you going to answer me *HELLO MATT* ahhhh nice try..heh.. im so funny.. *Cough*loser*Cough*

current mood: rejected

(comment on this)

Wednesday, April 25th, 2001
10:00 pm - *sighs*
I think I've already lost you
I think you're already gone.
I think I'm finally scared now
You think I'm weak - But I think you're wrong
I think you're already leaving
Feels like your hand is on the door
I thought this place was an empire
But now I'm relaxed - I can't be sure

I think you're so mean - I think we should try
I think I could need - this in my life
I think I'm just scared - I think too much
I know this is wrong it's a problem I'm dealing

If you're gone - maybe it's time to go home
There's an awful lot of breathing room
But I can hardly move
If you're gone - baby you need to come home
Cuz there's a little bit of something me
In everything in you

I bet you're hard to get over
I bet the room just won't shine
I bet my hands I can stay here
I bet you need - more than you mind

I think you're so mean - I think we should try
I think I could need - this in my life
I think I'm just scared - that I know too much
I can't relate and that's a problem
I'm feeling

If you're gone - maybe it's time to go home
There's an awful lot of breathing room
But I can hardly move
If you're gone - baby you need to come home
cuz there's a little bit of something me
In everything in you

I think you're so mean - I think we should try
I think I could need - this in my life
I think I'm just scared - do I talk too much
I know it's wrong it's a problem I'm dealing


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Don't you just hate it when you find a song that like, explains your situation perfectly and then you're like.. WHY CANT I WRITE THAT! and it makes the situation worse?
And don't you hate it when.. someone tells you something isnt true.. like.. remember when you got told santa wasnt real.. I remember i was in my first year of school and the big teaser guys told me Santa wasn't real, the Easter bunny wasn't real and the Tooth fairy was my sister.. then a year later they came up to me and were like "we just heard your dog died" and i cried.. then they told me he'd gone to doggy heaven and I cried some more.. then..at 16 I was watching my friends participate in the Tony Hawk Skateboard Competition - which was when i first got to know The WBC anyway... these two guys came up to me.. trendy town guys.. they came up to me and said.. "is your name Matt?" "Did you go to henderson north?" "Yeah well, we used to tease you about your dog being dead" *evil/staunch look* "yeah well we.. uhh we're sorry man" - i guess i should be greatful that they actually said sorry.. and they actually recognised me.. how could i forget that weekend.. the first time i took "e" =D.. people say its so hard to quit an addiction.. i quit smoking *cough* kinda.. i quit drugs *cough* except i really want to get stoned right now.. anyway.. there was no moral.. what u get is what u get.. im going to bed now..

current mood: depressed

(comment on this)

1:08 pm - Merry Anzac Day
I find it strange how everyone gets a day off just because a couple of thousand people died. I mean why do we celebrate the war? Everyones so happy about having a day off, shouldn't we all just go to work on a saturday so we can feel miserable and hate the war and stuff? If we get a day off for having a war, i suggest we have another one, we all could use another day off, and I'm sure a couple of thousand people won't mind getting shot or blown up for us. Maybe I'll place an ad in the paper. "WANTED: Personal to engage in combat, no experience needed although cash handling skills may be an advantage, loss of life a must!" I'm sure a couple of thousand people would reply, and then we'll invade China because that we we both win and then we can call it "Occupational Hazard Day" and make "Occupational Hazard Day Biscuits" and wear fake paper dandilions and then just to add emphasise we'll steal a couple of old people from a resthome to sell it all. God damn im good..

current mood: productive

(comment on this)

12:51 am - *cough*
Why other people would want to read about my personal life is weird. But you know, for you stalkers, freaks and weirdos out there. This is the gateway to my diary.





...Spellchecker? what the fuck do i want a spellchecker for?!

(comment on this)



> top of page
LiveJournal.com